Privacy Policy

Marco International Footwear Pty Ltd, trading as Gino Ventori endeavours to protect our customers from unwelcome use of personal information provided to us as a retailer. We have developed the following Privacy Policy that complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as per provisions of Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to ensure that our customers’ privacy is protected. This statement sets out our practices relating to the information, collection, use and disclosure.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. Information will be collected from you personally unless it is not reasonable and practicable to do so. The information provided to us may include but is not limited to, name, address, phone number, and email address.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you may be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not. Note, however, that failure to provide certain information (eg. a delivery address for purchased products) may make it impossible for us to provide you with our products. Gino Ventori will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Gino Ventori will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Gino Ventori to disclose your personal information to third parties. Gino Ventori may be required by law to disclose the information, or we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested. For example, if you purchase products online, Gino Ventori will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Aside from this, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us to any organisation or person outside Gino Ventori unless you have authorised us to do so.

If you have opted to receive promotional materials from us, they may be provided to you via email, physical delivery, or phone. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our email communications, or by emailing ginoventori@gvfootwear.com.au.

When you visit the Gino Ventori website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Gino Ventori will endeavour to keep personal information about you as accurate and up to date as possible. You may view your information at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Contact us by emailing ginoventori@gvfootwear.com.au.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by displaying the revised policy on this website.